Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N33368
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2372
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft landed too far down a wet runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a ditch. There were no casualties but the airplane was written off.