Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1965 at 1358 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Pine Paper Products Company
Registration:
N600N
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monmouth – Chicago
MSN:
2567
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
261
Aircraft flight hours:
4756
Circumstances:
En route to Chicago, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and elected to divert to Philipsburg-Mid-State Airport. On final, the visibility was poor due to snow falls when the airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames in a snow covered field. A passenger was seriously injured while both other occupants were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines in flight due to fuel tank selector broken. The pilot decided to divert to an airport that was closed to traffic due to snow on runway.
Final Report:
N600N.pdf136.74 KB