Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1964 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N171Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2381
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Freeport Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. All four occupants were killed. The airplane was owned by George C. McAlpine.
Final Report:
N171Q.pdf72.76 KB