Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
NC25687
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2039
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the crew encountered low visibility due to poor weather conditions. During the final segment, the captain realized he was aligned with the taxiway instead of the runway, so he increased power on both engines and attempted a go around. The aircraft overflew the airport and then stalled before crashing in a wooded area located near the runway end. All 15 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.