Date & Time: Jul 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
VH-CAD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Townsville – Cooktown
MSN:
2109
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Townsville to Cooktownn when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Queensland. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.