Date & Time: Oct 22, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PBQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2115
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing in Catanduva four days prior to the accident, while flying in stormy weather. The aircraft was repaired but crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.