Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N850M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2214
YOM:
1942
Country:
Paraguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash under unknown circumstances while on approach to Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi Airport. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were slightly injured.