Date & Time: Mar 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PBE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2099
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, one of the landing gear collapsed and punctured the wing and a fuel tank. The airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. The twin engine airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure during takeoff.