Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
NC2020
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Plains – Newark
MSN:
18-2134
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Newark Airport, the twin engine aircraft hit power cables and crashed in a swampy area. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.