Date & Time:
May 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
G-AGCR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valetta – London
MSN:
2072
YOM:
1941
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off in unknown circumstances at Valetta-Luqa Airport, Malta. No casualties.