Date & Time:
May 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
G-AGCR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa – London
MSN:
2072
YOM:
1941
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Luqa Airfield, the airplane veered off runway to the left and came to rest. There were no injuries among the occupant and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after the tire on the left main gear burst due to shrapnel splinters on the runway.