Date & Time: Nov 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
CF-TCX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2063
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Toronto-Malton Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. While all occupants evacuated safely, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure shortly after rotation.