Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
241
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2045
YOM:
1940
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Bathurst, Gambia, on a flight to South Africa. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with storm activity. When some instruments became out of service, the captain attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a marshy field located near the Dodo River, in the region of Brass. There was no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Instrument failure in bad weather.