Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1969 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Troy G. Hawkins
Registration:
N410M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Dalhart
MSN:
2203
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
En route from Las Vegas to Dalhart, Texas, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with icing and turbulences. The VFR rated pilot preferred to continue in such conditions when few minutes later, a structural failure occurred on the left wing that detached. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in an open field. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight and uncontrolled descent caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The pilot-in-command attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- The pilot-in-command continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- The pilot-in-command exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- Overload failure of airframe, wings spars,
- Separation in flight,
- Icing conditions, including sleet and freezing rain,
- Airframe ice,
- The left wing failed and separated in flight,
- The pilot type rated for VFR flight only,
- The aircraft was not fitted with de-icing equipment.
- Separation in flight,
- Airframe ice,
Final Report:
N410M.pdf138.11 KB