Date & Time:
May 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
246
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2053
YOM:
1940
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from an unknown airfield in South Africa, the twin engine airplane swerved. It veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and there were no casualties.