Date & Time: May 5, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Airstar
Registration:
N65GC
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2029
YOM:
1940
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an illegal flight and deliberately belly landed the airplane near La Plata, southeast of Buenos Aires. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.