Date & Time: Jul 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
F-ARTL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulouse – Alicante – Casablanca – Port-Étienne – Dakar
MSN:
2011
YOM:
1940
Country:
Mauritania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Port-Étienne Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. All three occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. The crew was completing a regular mail flight from Toulouse to Dakar.