Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1939 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
VH-ABI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Darwin – Katherine – Adelaide
MSN:
1418
YOM:
1938
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying a load of 700 pounds of mail from Darwin to Adelaide with an intermediate stop in Katherine. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft encountered problem to gain height. It eventually stalled and crashed in the Katherine River located near the airport and came to rest in 6 feet of water. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Crew:
J. A. Jukes, pilot,
C. R. Clarke, pilot,
P. I. Donegan, copilot and flight engineer.
Passenger:
A. McDonald, Chief Inspector of Aerodromes in the Northern Territory.
Crew:
J. A. Jukes, pilot,
C. R. Clarke, pilot,
Passenger:
Probable cause:
It was determined that the single runway of only 700 yards was marginal for the type of aircraft. Wheel marks on the runway indicated that there had been five attempts at becoming airborne before the boundary fence prompted one last desperate attempt at lifting off with too little airspeed.