Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1938 at 0256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
NC17383
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seattle – Spokane – Helena – Billings – Fargo
MSN:
1402
YOM:
1938
Flight number:
NW004
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Billings Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed past the runway end. A passenger was killed while all nine other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Walter R. Bullock, pilot,
Lester H. Doan, copilot.
Crew:
Walter R. Bullock, pilot,
Lester H. Doan, copilot.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Investigating Board that the probable caused of this accident was a stall at low altitude, following take-off, from which the pilot was unable to recover, due to lack of emergency power.
Final Report:
NC17383.pdf587.81 KB