Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
CR-AAV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lisbon - Quelimane - Lourenço Marques
MSN:
1507
YOM:
1940
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, aircraft went out of control and crashed in a prairie. The airplane christened 'Limpopo' was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed. Pilot was Francisco Pinto Teixeira.