Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
G-AFGO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bristol - Bristol
MSN:
1468
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The was engaged in a control (test) flight out from the Bristol-Whitchurch Airport. While flying over the region of Walton Bay, along the Severn, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field. Both crew members were killed.