Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
G-AFGP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cairo – Khartoum - Leopoldville
MSN:
1469
YOM:
1938
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Khartoum Airport, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties among the occupants.