Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
PK-AFM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brisbane – Daly Waters – Batchelor
MSN:
1411
YOM:
1938
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Brisbane on a flight to Batchelor with an intermediate stop in Daly Waters, carrying 10 US soldiers and two crew members. As it failed to arrive in Batchelor, SAR operations were initiated. Four days later, the crew of a KNILM's DC-3 (PK-ALT) overflew the crash site and spotted the wreckage. As all occupants seemed to have survived, foods and water were dropped over the area. Two days later, a truck arrived on site and all 12 occupants were evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
According to the crew, they lost their orientation while on a night flight and were unable to locate the airport of Batchelor. Eventually, the Captain attempted an emergency landing but after touchdown, the airplane hit trees and both wings were torn off.