Date & Time: Dec 9, 1938 at 1120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PH-APE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
1413
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
323
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission around Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. Shortly after takeoff from runway 01/19, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft named 'Ekster' stalled and crashed in a garden located some 1,500 metres from the runway end, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all four crew members were killed. Delivered last 15 of March, it totalized 323 flying hours.
Crew:
Arie van der Sijde, instructor,
Cornelius Menne Schreij, pilot,
Antony Albert Garrit Bekking, flight engineer,
Karl Leo Hans Jaedicke, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine shortly after rotation, most probably due to a wrong handle on part of the pilot in command.