Date & Time: Sep 17, 1966 at 1456 LT
Registration:
N18138
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medford - Medford
MSN:
1416
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6360
Captain / Total hours on type:
224
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local test flight and the twin engine airplane was used for an electronic test project mission. For such program, a special authorisation was granted to use the aircraft in an overweight configuration. After liftoff, during initial climb, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height and its speed was too low. It stalled, struck the ground and crashed in flames. All four occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Premature liftoff on part of the pilot-in-command and failure to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N18138.pdf66.43 KB