Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
AX688
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Germiston – Dodoma – Nairobi – Heliopolis
MSN:
1419
YOM:
1938
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cross continent flight from Germiston, South Africa, to Heliopolis, Egypt, with intermediate stops in Dodoma, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya. The crew attempted to take off in poor weather conditions (strong winds and heavy rain falls). Shortly after take off from Nairobi-Wilson Airport, while climbing to a height of some 500 feet, the twin engine aircraft rolled to the left, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a huge explosion. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
S/L Frank Mackenzie Loudon, pilot,
F/L Harry George Ernest Davis, pilot.
Passengers:
Cpl Dennis Montague Carrington Cotton,
Lt John Guthrie Kneen,
Cpt Arthur Desmond Knox-Perkins,
Cptn Jan Jozua Van Nouhuys.
Crew:
Passengers:
Lt John Guthrie Kneen,
Cptn Jan Jozua Van Nouhuys.