Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
OB-QAG-338
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tarapoto – Lima
MSN:
1451
YOM:
1938
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft nosed up, stalled and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the cargo shifted shortly after rotation, causing the center of gravity to move forward and the aircraft to nose up. In such conditions, the crew was unable to maintain an adequate control of the airplane that crashed.