Date & Time: Jan 22, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
VH-ADT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1409
YOM:
1938
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the left main gear collapsed after hitting a log. The twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, slid for several yards and came to rest in flames. All four occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.