Date & Time: Nov 18, 1938 at 0051 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-TCL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Winnipeg – Regina – Vancouver
MSN:
1475
YOM:
1938
Flight number:
TCA034
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Regina Airport, while climbing at night, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. Both pilots were killed. They were performing a mail flight from Winnipeg to Vancouver with an intermediate stop in Regina.