Date & Time: Dec 18, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3453
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
1495
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow-Khodynka Airport on a local test flight, carrying one passenger and two crew members, one pilot and one mechanic. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. From a height of about 90-100 metres, the airplane initiated a left turn, stalled, entered a flat spin and crashed in the Petrovski Park located near the Air Force Academy not far from the airport, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and the flight mechanic and the sole passenger were killed.
Probable cause:
For undetermined reasons, the left engine failed shortly after takeoff, at a critical stage of the flight, causing the airplane to lose height quickly and making it impossible to recover. The pilot, although experienced on the PS-84, had no experience on this type of aircraft and even less experience in engine failure conditions.