Date & Time: Mar 22, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
CF-TCK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1474
YOM:
1938
Country:
Jamaica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial photography mission and was carrying one photographer and a crew of two. During takeoff roll at Kingston-Palisadoes Airport, the twin engine aircraft skidded, went out of control and eventually came to rest. While all three occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.