Date & Time: Nov 14, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CR-AAX
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1508
YOM:
1940
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a hard landing, the left main gear collapsed. The twin engine aircraft named 'Zambeze' veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no casualties but the airplane was partially destroyed by fire.