Date & Time: Jan 23, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
CF-TCQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1502
YOM:
1939
Flight number:
TCA039
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a snow covered field located in Headingley, about 10 km west of Winnipeg Airport. Both crew members were killed.