Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
PP-AVA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1405
YOM:
1937
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Bom Jesus da Lapa. A crew member was killed while the second one was injured.