Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1975 at 2106 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 12 Electra Junior
Operator:
Red Eye Express
Registration:
N3486
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Reno – Denver – Atlanta
MSN:
1245
YOM:
1938
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
715
Circumstances:
En route from Denver to Atlanta, the crew reported technical problems to ATC and was cleared to divert to Springfield Airport. On approach in poor weather conditions, the crew was unable to locate the runway and decided to initiate a go-around when both engines failed. The airplane stalled, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. All eight occupants were injured, two of them seriously, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines during a go-around due to a fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Improper IFR operation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Localizer and glide slope unreliable,
- Fuel exhaustion during climb to top overcast.
- Improper IFR operation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N3486.pdf131.52 KB