Date & Time: Feb 25, 1938
Registration:
NC18948
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Reno – San Francisco
MSN:
1242
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Reno Airport. A passenger was killed and four other occupants were injured.