Date & Time: Aug 7, 1979 at 1336 LT
Registration:
N36P
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pontiac - West Branch
MSN:
1254
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6540
Captain / Total hours on type:
1846
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Pontiac-Oakland County Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The pilot was cleared to return for an emergency landing and initiated a turn to the left when the airplane crashed into culvert storage area. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N36P.pdf85.94 KB