Date & Time:
May 20, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 12 Electra Junior
Registration:
PP-NBI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Parnaíba – São Paulo
MSN:
1202
YOM:
1936
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Parnaíba Airport, an engine failed. The aircraft crashed near the airport and was destroyed. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.