Date & Time:
Jun 17, 2024 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 12 Electra Junior
Operator:
N12EX Inc.
Registration:
N2072
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1208
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on the grassy runway 36 at Jackson-Seven Lakes Airfield, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest against a tree. All three occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. It was officially registered N2072 and the registration NC2072 was on the fuselage.