Date & Time: Mar 17, 1960
Registration:
VH-FMS
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1275/SH.50C
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing an ambulance flight, carrying two doctors, one patient and two pilots. On touchdown, an undercarriage collapsed. The twin engine airplane swerved on runway before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the airplane was written off.