Date & Time: May 9, 1969 at 0625 LT
Registration:
N399X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1223
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2619
Captain / Total hours on type:
87
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Casper-Hartford Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in flames near the runway end. All eight occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who took off with the elevator secured by locking batten. Uncontrolled descent until impact.
Final Report:
N399X.pdf71.23 KB