Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 12 Electra Junior
Registration:
LA622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ayr – Hendon
MSN:
1277
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route to Hendon, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Low Water Tarn located near Coniston, Cumbria. All three occupants were killed, two pilots from the American manufacturer Lockheed and an Inspector of the Royal Air Force.
Crew:
George Werner Bransom, pilot.
Osbourne R. Keith, pilot.
Passenger:
F/O George Bevil Grenfell.
Crew:
George Werner Bransom, pilot.
Osbourne R. Keith, pilot.
Passenger:
F/O George Bevil Grenfell.