Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1938 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
XA-BAS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Villahermosa – Veracruz – Mexico City
MSN:
1043
YOM:
1937
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On the leg from Villahermosa to Veracruz, the crew informed ATC about his position. Shortly later, while cruising at an altitude of 11,000 feet in heavy rain falls, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located near San Andrés Tuxtla. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain due to adverse weather conditions that almost certainly caused or contributed to the crash related to a hurricane affecting the region.