Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
NR16020
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lae - Howland Island
MSN:
1055
YOM:
1936
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a world tour and the aircraft has been prepared with special equipment. It was able to fly 20 hours without fuel stop. The crew departed Lae in New Guinea bound for Howland Island, in the South Pacific Ocean. The trip was estimated to be 20 hours and it seems that the aircraft crashed into the sea some 30 minutes prior to its arrival at Howland Island. SAR operations never found any trace of the aircraft nor the crew. Both occupants, famous aviation pioneers and aviators, were lost for ever.
Crew:
Amelia Earhart, pilot,
Frederick Noonan, radio navigator.
Crew:
Amelia Earhart, pilot,
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion was suspected but the exact cause of the accident has never been elucidated.