Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1937 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
XA-BEO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mexico City – Minatitlán – Mérida
MSN:
1007
YOM:
1934
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Mexico City to Minatitlán, the crew encountered poor visibility due to marginal weather conditions. The airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located some 50 km from Playa Vicente. The wreckage was found four days later. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.