Date & Time: Jun 20, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VAQ
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1008
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On approach to Port Alegre Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Guaíba River. All ten occupants were killed.