Date & Time:
May 16, 1946 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
VH-UZP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1109
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Adelaide-Parafield Airport, the crew lost visual contact with the ground due to heavy rain falls. The twin engine aircraft christened 'Ansalanta' hit the ground and came to rest upside down in a field located in Virginia, some 10 km north of Parafield Airport. All 12 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.