Date & Time: Aug 5, 1936 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
NC16022
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Orleans – Saint Louis – Chicago
MSN:
1057
YOM:
1936
Flight number:
SCA004
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Saint Louis-Lambert Airport at night and in poor weather conditions. While in initial climb, the crew made a turn to the left at an insufficient altitude, causing the left wing tip to struck the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in an open field located 5 km north of Lambert Airport, bursting into flames. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Several theories are suggested as to the cause of this accident. However, there is insufficient evidence to substantiate any of them. It is felt that the airplane was thoroughly controllable and that the turn back in the direction of the airport was a voluntary maneuver. Apparently, the pilot, after lifting the airplane into the air, became concerned either with some unexpected irregularity such as the functioning of some part of the airplane and made a turn toward the airport without realizing his nearness to the ground. However, it is not believed that any condition arose or a severity which would have prevented the pilot from acquiring more altitude before attempting to make a turn. It is the opinion of the Bureau of Air commerce that the probable cause of this accident was making a turn at an extremely low altitude, for reasons unknown, in which the wing of the airplane unintentionally contacted the ground.