Date & Time: Oct 18, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VAU
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1036
YOM:
1936
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The final approach to Lages Airport was completed under instruments flight rules due to low visibility caused by heavy rain falls. On landing, the twin engine aircraft bounced and hit the ground. The left main gear was sheared off and the aircraft came to rest with its left wing bent. All four occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.