Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
PP-NBD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1074
YOM:
1936
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed 800 meters from the runway end. The captain was injured while three other occupants were killed.